Busiest ports

Busiest US container ports by import volume

The tracked US container ports ranked by loaded-import volume, year to date and latest month, in TEU, from the port authorities' numbers republished by BTS

Data through Jun 2026 · source last checked Oct 14, 2026 · page revised Oct 15, 2026

Cite
TEU
Embed chart
Free to republish with attribution. The chart updates automatically as new data lands.
About this data
Source
Port authority monthly container statistics, republished by BTS
Series
Loaded-import TEU by port, ranked; year-to-date and latest month; each port's loaded imports, loaded exports and empties
Basis
Import-demand ranking, not a congestion reading
Geography
The tracked US container ports
Unit
TEU
Calculation
Monthly, year-to-date vs the same months a year earlier
Last observation
Jun 2026
Update frequency
Monthly

Los Angeles is the busiest tracked US container port by loaded imports, 3,175,443 TEU over the first 7 months of 2026. Across all 9 tracked ports, loaded imports are 14,168,807 TEU year to date (Charleston through June 2026), up 0.7% versus the same months of 2025. This ranks import DEMAND (loaded inbound boxes); it is not a congestion reading.

Los Angeles leads at 3,175,443 TEU YTD 2026, up 2.7% against the same months of 2025. Across all 9 tracked ports, loaded imports total 14,168,807 TEU over the first 7 months of 2026, up 0.7% versus the same months of 2025. Growth is uneven: Houston and Virginia are up more than 5%, while Seattle/Tacoma, Charleston and Oakland are down more than 3%.

The numbers
PortLoaded imports, YTD 2026 (TEU)vs YTD 2025Latest month (July 2026)Empty share (latest)
Los Angeles3,175,443+2.7%499,55236.3%
Long Beach2,815,462+2.1%467,46137.4%
New York/New Jersey2,621,521-1.2%392,07434.0%
Savannah1,672,010+2.5%251,88826.2%
Houston1,211,475+5.2%181,80814.8%
Virginia935,239+5.8%137,62818.3%
Seattle/Tacoma606,466-13.6%86,37122.5%
Charleston577,901-8.8%96,849 (June 2026)24.4%
Oakland553,290-3.1%79,42616.9%
All 9 tracked ports14,168,807+0.7%2,193,057 (with Charleston's June 2026)—
Port of Los Angeles: container volume by stream
StreamLatest (July 2026)MoMYoYvs 2019
Loaded imports499,552 TEU-5.8%-8.1%+4.9%
Loaded exports111,776 TEU-11.5%-8.0%-30.7%
Empty containers348,691 TEU+0.9%-1.5%+32.5%
Port of Long Beach: container volume by stream
StreamLatest (July 2026)MoMYoYvs 2019
Loaded imports467,461 TEU+20.8%-0.1%+49.2%
Loaded exports104,843 TEU+21.3%+14.8%-6.1%
Empty containers341,806 TEU+17.3%-8.0%+78.1%
Port of New York/New Jersey: container volume by stream
StreamLatest (July 2026)MoMYoYvs 2019
Loaded imports392,074 TEU+0.8%-6.7%+16.4%
Loaded exports112,084 TEU-1.8%-8.1%-5.0%
Empty containers259,496 TEU-1.5%+3.4%+25.8%
Port of Savannah: container volume by stream
StreamLatest (July 2026)MoMYoYvs 2019
Loaded imports251,888 TEU+4.8%+5.1%+27.6%
Loaded exports114,959 TEU+0.6%+7.7%-2.4%
Empty containers130,445 TEU+3.5%+3.0%+96.2%
Port of Houston: container volume by stream
StreamLatest (July 2026)MoMYoYvs 2019
Loaded imports181,808 TEU+2.7%-3.0%+63.7%
Loaded exports124,814 TEU-4.7%-6.3%+19.5%
Empty containers53,282 TEU-16.8%+9.3%+121.7%
Port of Virginia: container volume by stream
StreamLatest (July 2026)MoMYoYvs 2019
Loaded imports137,628 TEU+2.1%+7.0%+9.9%
Loaded exports84,358 TEU-7.4%+4.0%+4.2%
Empty containers49,818 TEU-6.0%+4.6%-12.1%
Port of Seattle/Tacoma: container volume by stream
StreamLatest (July 2026)MoMYoYvs 2019
Loaded imports86,371 TEU-8.5%-11.6%-29.7%
Loaded exports44,226 TEU-3.4%-0.2%-40.1%
Empty containers37,954 TEU-4.6%+11.9%-27.8%
Port of Charleston: container volume by stream
StreamLatest (June 2026)MoMYoYvs 2019
Loaded imports96,849 TEU-6.1%-0.2%+12.5%
Loaded exports53,205 TEU+4.2%-6.4%-20.0%
Empty containers48,322 TEU-18.0%-7.2%+22.4%
Port of Oakland: container volume by stream
StreamLatest (July 2026)MoMYoYvs 2019
Loaded imports79,426 TEU+1.7%-14.0%-12.3%
Loaded exports60,005 TEU-7.9%-8.5%-21.5%
Empty containers28,321 TEU+5.0%-15.1%-21.9%

MoM compares each stream with the month before, YoY with the same month a year earlier, and vs 2019 with the same month of 2019, before the pandemic. Loaded imports are the import-demand read; empties are boxes repositioned with no cargo in them.

Download the full series (CSV) ↓

Previous weeks

An earlier week

Los Angeles leads at 3,175,443 TEU over the first seven months of 2026. Across all 9 tracked ports, loaded imports totaled 14,168,807 TEU year to date, down 0.1% versus the same months of 2025. Houston and Virginia posted the strongest gains at 5.2% and 5.8%, respectively, while Charleston slid 21.8% and Seattle/Tacoma dropped 13.6%. July loaded imports were 2,193,057 TEU across the nine ports.

An earlier week

Loaded imports across the nine tracked US container ports ran 12.1 million TEU year to date through June, up 1.5% versus the same period in 2025. Los Angeles led the complex with 2.7 million TEU, up 5.0% year to date. Houston and Virginia gained 6.8% and 5.6%. Seattle/Tacoma and Charleston fell 13.9% and 8.8% year to date.

An earlier week

Loaded-import volume across 9 tracked US container ports totaled 9.9 million TEU through May, down 0.8% versus the same months of 2025. Los Angeles and Houston grew 3.3% and 3.4%, while Charleston and Seattle/Tacoma fell 10.3% and 16.5%. The variation across ports reflects regional demand shifts in import traffic.

About Busiest US container ports by import volume

This page ranks the US container ports The Dwell tracks by their loaded-import volume in TEU, twenty-foot equivalent units. Loaded imports are the inbound boxes with cargo in them, the import-demand read a US importer watches, so the ranking is by demand, not by congestion: a busy port is not necessarily a backed-up one, and this page carries no dwell or queue reading. Year-to-date figures cover the first 7 months of 2026 against the same months of 2025, so the comparison is like-for-like; the latest-month column is July 2026, the freshest month the port authorities have published through BTS, which lands a few weeks after the month closes. Charleston's latest published month is June 2026, so its year-to-date figure and comparison cover the months published so far against the same months of 2025, its latest-month cell names that month, the all-ports total in that column includes it, and the chart's all-ports line ends at the last month every port has reported. The empty-container share column is a preview of the trade-imbalance read broken out on the empty-container-share page. The numbers are the port authorities' own container statistics, republished by BTS.

Below the ranking, each port's latest month is split into its three streams: loaded imports, loaded exports and empties, each with its change from the month before, from the same month a year earlier and from the same month of 2019. A port's loaded-imports line there is the same figure as its latest-month cell in the ranking. The CSV download carries every port's monthly loaded imports, loaded exports and empties since January 2019.

How loaded imports at Los Angeles turn into demand for warehouse space around the port is covered in warehousing at the Port of Los Angeles.